Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

A4 Projection vs. Ciric I

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

  A4 Projection Ciric I
Creator Bernhard Jenny (2008) Strahinja Ciric (2010)
Group Lenticular Lenticular
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
Remarks The proejection is called A4 because it fits very well on a landscape A4 sheet of paper. (A4 is a european paper size close to US letter.) The Ciric I projection is based on the Winkel-Tripel and optimized for 54 degrees of acceptable angular distortion and 150% acceptable areal distortion, with parallel bending increasing linearly with latitude, and with equally-distributed meridians.
(Quoted from the Flex Projector Gallery)
recommended comparisons Ciric I
Dedistort
A4 Projection
Dedistort
Winkel Tripel
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
While very much alike at first glance, in direct comparision the differences become quite obvious.

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

A4 Projection
A4 Projection
Ciric I
Ciric I Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
A4 Projection Silhouette Map
Ciric I Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

A4 Projection
A4 Projection Tissot Indicatrix
Ciric I
Ciric I Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

A4 Projection
A4 Projection
Ciric I
Ciric I Projection

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
A4 Projection Silhouette Map
Ciric I Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

A4 Projection
A4 Projection Tissot Indicatrix
Ciric I
Ciric I Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

A4 Projection
A4 Projection Tissot Indicatrix
Ciric I
Ciric I Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

A4 Projection
A4 Projection Tissot Indicatrix
Ciric I
Ciric I Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info