Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Ciric I vs. Winkel Tripel

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

  Ciric I Winkel Tripel
Creator Strahinja Ciric (2010) Oswald Winkel (1921)
Group Lenticular Lenticular
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
Remarks The Ciric I projection is based on the Winkel-Tripel and optimized for 54 degrees of acceptable angular distortion and 150% acceptable areal distortion, with parallel bending increasing linearly with latitude, and with equally-distributed meridians.
(Quoted from the Flex Projector Gallery)
recommended comparisons A4 Projection
Dedistort
Winkel Tripel
Ciric I
Natural Earth II
Wagner IX.i
Winkel Tripel Bartholomew
Winkel Tripel BOPC
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
Ciric I is based on the Winkel-Tripel.

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

Ciric I
Ciric I Projection
Winkel Tripel
Winkel Tripel Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Ciric I Silhouette Map
Winkel Tripel Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

Ciric I
Ciric I Tissot Indicatrix
Winkel Tripel
Winkel Tripel Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

Ciric I
Ciric I Projection
Winkel Tripel
Winkel Tripel Projection

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Ciric I Silhouette Map
Winkel Tripel Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

Ciric I
Ciric I Tissot Indicatrix
Winkel Tripel
Winkel Tripel Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

Ciric I
Ciric I Tissot Indicatrix
Winkel Tripel
Winkel Tripel Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

Ciric I
Ciric I Tissot Indicatrix
Winkel Tripel
Winkel Tripel Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info