Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Miller vs. Compact Miller

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

  Miller Compact Miller
Creator Osborn Maitland Miller (1942) Tom Patterson, Bojan Savric, Bernhard Jenny (2014)
Group Cylindric Cylindric
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
  • Miller’s cylindrical projection
  • Miller 1
  • Modified Mercator b
Remarks Inspired by Miller’s cylindrical projection, with constant spacing in high-latitude regions, thus compressing polar areas. Was followed by the Patterson cylindrical projection, which shows even higher compression of these areas.
recommended comparisons Miller, Compact
Patterson
Miller
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
Compact Miller is… well, a compact derivation of the Miller projection. ;-)

1. Comparison: Physical Map

Miller
Miller Projection
Compact Miller
Compact Miller Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Miller Silhouette Map
Compact Miller Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30°

Miller
Miller Tissot Indicatrix
Compact Miller
Compact Miller Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info