Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Compact Miller vs. Patterson Cylindrical

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

  Compact Miller Patterson Cylindrical
Creator Tom Patterson, Bojan Savric, Bernhard Jenny (2014) Tom Patterson, Bojan Savric, Bernhard Jenny (2014)
Group Cylindric Cylindric
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
Remarks Inspired by Miller’s cylindrical projection, with constant spacing in high-latitude regions, thus compressing polar areas. Was followed by the Patterson cylindrical projection, which shows even higher compression of these areas. The Patterson cylindrical balances polar exaggeration against maintaining the familiar shape of continents.

Read Introducing the Patterson Cylindrical Projection on cartographicperspectives.org.

Here on map-projections.net there’s an article about Patterson Cylindrical.
recommended comparisons Miller Miller
Equirectangular (35.6°)

1. Comparison: Physical Map

Compact Miller
Compact Miller Projection
Patterson Cylindrical
Patterson Cylindrical Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Compact Miller Silhouette Map
Patterson Cylindrical Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30°

Compact Miller
Compact Miller Tissot Indicatrix
Patterson Cylindrical
Patterson Cylindrical Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info