Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Natural Earth vs. Robinson

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

  Natural Earth Robinson
Creator Tom Patterson (2011) Arthur H. Robinson (1963)
Group Pseudocylindric Pseudocylindric
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
Remarks Not to be confused with the Natural Earth II World Environment Map (also by Tom Patterson), which is used in nearly all projection images here. Not based upon mathematical formulas but tabular coordinates providing positions of the parallels in order to produce a »right-looking« map.
recommended comparisons Natural Earth II
Robinson
Natural Earth II
Natural Earth
Wagner V
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
While very much alike at first glance, in direct comparision the differences become quite obvious.

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

Natural Earth
Natural Earth Projection
Robinson
Robinson Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Natural Earth Silhouette Map
Robinson Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

Natural Earth
Natural Earth Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

Natural Earth
Natural Earth Projection
Robinson
Robinson Projection

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Natural Earth Silhouette Map
Robinson Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

Natural Earth
Natural Earth Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

Natural Earth
Natural Earth Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

Natural Earth
Natural Earth Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info