Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Robinson vs. Wagner V

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

  Robinson Wagner V
Creator Arthur H. Robinson (1963) Karlheinz Wagner (1949)
Group Pseudocylindric Pseudocylindric
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
Remarks Not based upon mathematical formulas but tabular coordinates providing positions of the parallels in order to produce a »right-looking« map.
recommended comparisons Natural Earth II
Natural Earth
Wagner V
Robinson
Wagner IV
Wagner VI
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
While very much alike at first glance, in direct comparision the differences become quite obvious. Moreover, this is the pairing that started it all – see What’s this all about?

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

Robinson
Robinson Projection
Wagner V
Wagner V Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Robinson Silhouette Map
Wagner V Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner V
Wagner V Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

Robinson
Robinson Projection
Wagner V
Wagner V Projection

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Robinson Silhouette Map
Wagner V Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner V
Wagner V Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner V
Wagner V Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner V
Wagner V Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info