Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Wagner I vs. Wagner II

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

  Wagner I Wagner II
Creator Karlheinz Wagner (1932) Karlheinz Wagner (1949)
Group Pseudocylindric Pseudocylindric
Property Equal-area Compromise
Other Names
  • Kavraisky VI
  • Siemon II
  • Werenskiold II
Remarks Area distortion 20% max. up to 60° latitude.
recommended comparisons Eckert VI
Putnins P′4
Wagner II
Wagner I
Wagner III
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
To illustrate Wagner’s gradual transformation of his projections.
Remark: On these two projections, »scaled to fit« and »scaled to same width« will be quite identical!

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

Wagner I
Wagner I Projection
Wagner II
Wagner II Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Wagner I Silhouette Map
Wagner II Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

Wagner I
Wagner I Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

Wagner I
Wagner I Projection
Wagner II
Wagner II Projection

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Wagner I Silhouette Map
Wagner II Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

Wagner I
Wagner I Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

Wagner I
Wagner I Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

Wagner I
Wagner I Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info