Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Wagner II vs. Wagner III

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

Or:

Selection by thumbnail
Select from list

Projections markes with asterisks [*] lack silhouette and Tissot maps.
Marked with hash [#]: Additional image of projection (useful for certain comparisions).

  Wagner II Wagner III
Creator Karlheinz Wagner (1949) Karlheinz Wagner (1932)
Group Pseudocylindric Pseudocylindric
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
Remarks Area distortion 20% max. up to 60° latitude. Equidistant on parallels and meridians.
True scale along the central meridian and a selected parallel (at the equator in the image).
recommended comparisons Wagner I
Wagner III
Eckert V
Putnins P′5
Wagner II
Wagner III 40°
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
To illustrate Wagner’s gradual transformation of his projections.
Remark: On these two projections, »scaled to fit« and »scaled to same width« will be quite identical!

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

Wagner II
Wagner II Projection
Wagner III
Wagner III Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Wagner II Silhouette Map
Wagner III Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner III
Wagner III Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

Wagner II
Wagner II Projection
Wagner III
Wagner III Projection

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Wagner II Silhouette Map
Wagner III Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner III
Wagner III Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner III
Wagner III Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner III
Wagner III Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info