Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Wagner VII.d vs. Wagner VII.b

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

Or:

Selection by thumbnail
Select from list

Projections markes with asterisks [*] lack silhouette and Tissot maps.
Marked with hash [#]: Additional image of projection (useful for certain comparisions).

  Wagner VII.d Wagner VII.b
Creator Karlheinz Wagner (1941) Karlheinz Wagner (1941)
Group Lenticular Lenticular
Property Equal-area Equal-area
Other Names
Remarks In 1941, Wagner introduced four variants of the projection that was derived from the azimuthal equal-area projection. The first variant is nowdays known as Wagner VII or Hammer-Wagner. This is one of the other three.

As far as I know, there’s no established name for this variant, so I decided to call it Wagner VII.d here.
In 1941, Wagner introduced four variants of the projection that was derived from the azimuthal equal-area projection. The first variant is nowdays known as Wagner VII or Hammer-Wagner. This is one of the other three.

As far as I know, there’s no established name for this variant, so I decided to call it Wagner VII.b here.
recommended comparisons

1. Comparison: Physical Map

Wagner VII.d
Wagner VII.d Projection
Wagner VII.b
Wagner VII.b Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Wagner VII.d Silhouette Map
Wagner VII.b Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30°

Wagner VII.d
Wagner VII.d Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner VII.b
Wagner VII.b Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info