Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
   

Robinson Projection

 

[info]    Viewing options:      
  Robinson Projection
Creator Arthur H. Robinson (1963)
Group Pseudocylindric
Property Compromise
Other Names
Remarks Not based upon mathematical formulas but tabular coordinates providing positions of the parallels in order to produce a »right-looking« map.

Jump to different depiction of this projection:
 
Specified in [square brackets]: Actual size of the projection (minus the black or white background).
When marked with [≈], sizes with and without background are approx. the same.

Back to Overwiew

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info