Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
   

Wagner VII.c Projection

 

[info]    Viewing options:      
  Wagner VII.c Projection
Creator Karlheinz Wagner (1941)
Group Lenticular
Property Equal-area
Other Names
Remarks In 1941, Wagner introduced four variants of the projection that was derived from the azimuthal equal-area projection. The first variant is nowdays known as Wagner VII or Hammer-Wagner. This is one of the other three.

As far as I know, there’s no established name for this variant, so I decided to call it Wagner VII.c here.

Jump to different depiction of this projection:
 
Specified in [square brackets]: Actual size of the projection (minus the black or white background).
When marked with [≈], sizes with and without background are approx. the same.

Back to Overwiew

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.   More info