Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Cahill Conformal Butterfly vs. Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:    [ Info ]

 

  Cahill Conformal Butterfly Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection
Creator Bernard J. S. Cahill, Oscar S. Adams (1929 approx.) Bernard J. S. Cahill, Oscar S. Adams (1929 approx.)
Group Polyhedral Polyhedral
Property Conformal Conformal
Other Names
Remarks In 1909, Cahill developed his first (compromise) butterfly map. He succeeded in having Oscar S. Adams develop the mathematics for a conformal version, which he published in 1929.
In Cahill’s original arrangement, Africa was placed in the upper left lobe, the map shown here was centered on 20° West.

See Four conformal polyhedric projections and more.
In 1909, Cahill developed his first (compromise) butterfly map. He succeeded in having Oscar S. Adams develop the mathematics for a conformal version, which he published in 1929.
In Cahill’s original arrangement, Africa was placed in the leftmost lobe, the map shown here was centered on 20° West.

As far as I know, there’s no established name for the M-shaped variant shown here. The label Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection was chosen by me for the use on this website.

See Four conformal polyhedric projections and more.
recommended comparisons Cahill Conformal, M-shaped
Waterman Butterfly
Cahill Conformal Butterfly
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
The M-shaped variant is obtained by a simple re-arrangement of the butterfly map.

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

Cahill Conformal Butterfly
Cahill Conformal Butterfly
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Cahill Conformal Butterfly Silhouette Map
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

Cahill Conformal Butterfly
Cahill Conformal Butterfly Tissot Indicatrix
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

Cahill Conformal Butterfly
Cahill Conformal Butterfly
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Cahill Conformal Butterfly Silhouette Map
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

Cahill Conformal Butterfly
Cahill Conformal Butterfly Tissot Indicatrix
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

Cahill Conformal Butterfly
Cahill Conformal Butterfly Tissot Indicatrix
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

Cahill Conformal Butterfly
Cahill Conformal Butterfly Tissot Indicatrix
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection
Cahill Conformal M-shaped Projection Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top