Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Canters W02 vs. Wagner II

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:    [ Info ]

 

  Canters W02 Wagner II
Creator Frank Canters (2002) Karlheinz Wagner (1949)
Group Pseudocylindric Pseudocylindric
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
  • Optimised version of Wagner II
Remarks Low Error Optimization of Wagner II.
Please regard Naming Canters’ Projections.
Area distortion 20% max. up to 60° latitude.
recommended comparisons Wagner I
Wagner II Lenticular
Wagner III

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

Canters W02
Canters W02
Wagner II
Wagner II

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Canters W02 Silhouette Map
Wagner II Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

Canters W02
Canters W02 Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

Canters W02
Canters W02
Wagner II
Wagner II

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Canters W02 Silhouette Map
Wagner II Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

Canters W02
Canters W02 Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

Canters W02
Canters W02 Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

Canters W02
Canters W02 Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top