Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Equal Earth vs. Robinson

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:      [ Info ]

 

Or:

Selection by thumbnail
Select from list

Projections markes with asterisks [*] lack silhouette and Tissot maps.
Marked with hash [#]: Additional image of projection (useful for certain comparisions).

  Equal Earth Robinson
Creator Bojan Savric, Tom Patterson, Bernhard Jenny (2018) Arthur H. Robinson (1963)
Group Pseudocylindric Pseudocylindric
Property Equal-area Compromise
Other Names
Remarks An equal-area projection that was designed to resemble the overall shape of the graticule of the popular (non-equal-area) Robinson projection.
See the publication at researchgate.net.
Not based upon mathematical formulas but tabular coordinates providing positions of the parallels in order to produce a »right-looking« map.
recommended comparisons Eckert IV
Robinson
Wagner IV
Equal Earth
Natural Earth II
Natural Earth
Wagner V
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
The Equal Earth projection was designed to visually resemble the Robinson while maintaining Equivalence.

1. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to fit

Equal Earth
Equal Earth
Robinson
Robinson

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to fit

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Equal Earth Silhouette Map
Robinson Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to fit

Equal Earth
Equal Earth Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix

4. Comparison: Physical Map – scaled to same width

Equal Earth
Equal Earth
Robinson
Robinson

5. Comparison: Silhouette Map – scaled to same width

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Equal Earth Silhouette Map
Robinson Silhouette Map

6. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30° – scaled to same width

Equal Earth
Equal Earth Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix

7. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to fit

Equal Earth
Equal Earth Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix

8. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 15° – scaled to same width

Equal Earth
Equal Earth Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top