Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Wagner II vs. Wagner II Lenticular

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:    [ Info ]

 

  Wagner II Wagner II Lenticular
Creator Karlheinz Wagner (1949) Karlheinz Wagner, Tobias Jung (2020/1949)
Group Pseudocylindric Lenticular
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
Remarks Area distortion 20% max. up to 60° latitude. Variant of Wagner II, with curved parallels.
See Blogpost.
recommended comparisons Wagner I
Wagner II Lenticular
Wagner III
Wagner II
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
To compare the original with the lenticular variant.

1. Comparison: Physical Map

Wagner II
Wagner II
Wagner II Lenticular
Wagner II Lenticular

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Wagner II Silhouette Map
Wagner II Lenticular Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30°

Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner II Lenticular
Wagner II Lenticular Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top