Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Wagner II vs. Wagner III

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:    [ Info ]

 

  Wagner II Wagner III
Creator Karlheinz Wagner (1949) Karlheinz Wagner (1932)
Group Pseudocylindric Pseudocylindric
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
Remarks Area distortion 20% max. up to 60° latitude. Equidistant on parallels and meridians.
True scale along the central meridian and a selected parallel (at the equator in the image).
recommended comparisons Wagner I
Wagner II Lenticular
Wagner III
Eckert V
Putnins P′5
Wagner II
Wagner III 40°
This pairing is among the list of recommended pairings – but why?
To illustrate Wagner’s gradual transformation of his projections.

1. Comparison: Physical Map

Wagner II
Wagner II
Wagner III
Wagner III

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Wagner II Silhouette Map
Wagner III Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30°

Wagner II
Wagner II Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner III
Wagner III Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top