Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Wagner VII vs. Wagner VII.b

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:    [ Info ]

 

  Wagner VII Wagner VII.b
Creator Karlheinz Wagner (1941) Karlheinz Wagner (1941)
Group Lenticular Lenticular
Property Equal-area Equal-area
Other Names
  • Hammer-Wagner
Remarks My personal favourite among the equal-area projections! :-) In 1941, Wagner introduced four variants of the projection that was derived from the azimuthal equal-area projection. The first variant is nowdays known as Wagner VII or Hammer-Wagner. This is one of the other three.

As far as I know, there’s no established name for this variant, so I decided to call it Wagner VII.b here.
recommended comparisons Entfernungsbezogene
Wagner VIII
Wagner-Denoyer I

1. Comparison: Physical Map

Wagner VII
Wagner VII
Wagner VII.b
Wagner VII.b

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Wagner VII Silhouette Map
Wagner VII.b Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30°

Wagner VII
Wagner VII Tissot Indicatrix
Wagner VII.b
Wagner VII.b Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top