Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
   

Spilhaus-Hammer II

 

[info]    Viewing options:      
  Spilhaus-Hammer II
Creator Athelstan F. Spilhaus (1974)
Group Lenticular
Property Equal-area
Other Names
  • Spilhaus Qblique World Ocean Map in an Ellipse (no established name, but it seems a good choice)
Remarks Oblique aspect of the Hammer projection to show the world ocean (almost) without interruptions.
Usually shown in portrait orientation, here rotated by 90° CCW for technical reasons.
See my blogposts about the Spilhaus projections and 13 Projections for 2022 (Part 5).

Jump to different depiction of this projection:
 
Specified in [square brackets]: Actual size of the projection (minus the black or white background).
When marked with [≈], sizes with and without background are approx. the same.

Back to Overwiew