Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
[info]    Viewing options:      

Compare Projections

Apian II vs. Robinson

Select two projections:

Projection No. 1:

Projection No. 2:

Mode:    [ Info ]

 

  Apian II Robinson
Creator Peter Apian (1524) Arthur H. Robinson (1963)
Group Pseudocylindric Pseudocylindric
Property Compromise Compromise
Other Names
  • Apianus II
  • Apian 2 Globular
Remarks Not based upon mathematical formulas but tabular coordinates providing positions of the parallels in order to produce a »right-looking« map.
recommended comparisons Equal Earth
Natural Earth II
Natural Earth
Wagner V

1. Comparison: Physical Map

Apian II
Apian II
Robinson
Robinson

2. Comparison: Silhouette Map

Click on projection’s name to hide it
Grey areas: Superimposition of projections
Apian II Silhouette Map
Robinson Silhouette Map

3. Comparison: Tissot Indicatrix, 30°

Apian II
Apian II Tissot Indicatrix
Robinson
Robinson Tissot Indicatrix
 

Go to top