Compare Map Projections

Deutsch  •  English
   

Kunimune’s Mutated AuthaGraph Offspring

 

[info]    Viewing options:      
  Kunimune’s Mutated AuthaGraph Offspring
Creator Hajime Narukawa, Justin Kunimune (1999 / 2017)
Group Polyhedral
Property Compromise
Other Names
  • None so far, and Kunimunes MAGO is my own appellation created for this website (see remarks).
Remarks Note: Kunime’s MAGO is no official/established appellation! (see below)

Justin Kunimune’s 2017 reproduction of the AuthaGraph map, which was developed by Hajime Narukawa in 1999.

The formulae of the original have not been published so Kunimune tried to figure out the math. However, there are considerable differences, so in my opinion, you can’t call it an approximation. Therefore, I came up with the name Kunimune’s Mutated AuthaGraph Offspring or MAGO for short.

More information in my blog.

Jump to different depiction of this projection:
 
Specified in [square brackets]: Actual size of the projection (minus the black or white background).
When marked with [≈], sizes with and without background are approx. the same.

Back to Overwiew